blue-bg.jpg
octopus (1)_edited_edited.png

our People

Festival Contributors

It takes a lot of community spirit and generosity to create a community-driven festival! A big shout out to all our people! Click on the profiles below to learn more about the contributors featured in our 2022  programme and our behind-the-scenes crew.

Anna Fifield

Anna Fifield

Journalist/Author

From Pyongyang to Island Bay: An evening with Anna Fifield

Suzanne Main

Suzanne Main

Junior Fiction Author

Panel member - Darts, Farts & Missing Parts.

Chris McKeown

Chris McKeown

Photographer

Island Bay Photography Walk

Faye Tohbyn

Faye Tohbyn

Pilates Instructor

Pilates in the Park with Faye

James Brown

James Brown

Poet

Panel Member - The Island of the Mind

Kavita Anand

Kavita Anand

Chef

Kavita's Kitchen Lunch

Rob Whelan

Rob Whelan

Musician

Performer - Island Bay Musicians Gig Night

Annette Moffatt

Annette Moffatt

Glorious Gardens Tour Guide

President of the Island Bay Gardening Club

Richard Medlicott

Richard Medlicott

Online Health Korero & Musician

GP Presenter @ Online Health Korero & Musician

Mark Ormsby

Mark Ormsby

Kaumatua /Singer

Kaumatua for Island Bay Enhancement Trust, and Singer

Kevin Jenkins

Kevin Jenkins

Co-Founder of The Cheese Wheel

MC - Artisan Cheese Affair - hosted by The Cheese Wheel

Brigid  Feehan

Brigid Feehan

Junior Fiction Author

Panel member - Darts, Farts & Missing Parts.

Melanie Heaphy

Melanie Heaphy

Kiddiccino Playground

Kiddiccino & Island Bay Library’s Festival Storytime

Bronwyn Haines

Bronwyn Haines

Event Organiser

Organiser of Community Centre Events

Frances Samuel

Frances Samuel

Poet

Panel Member - The Island of the Mind

Hanne Jøstensen

Hanne Jøstensen

Singer/Songwriter

Performer - Island Bay Musicians Gig Night

Jo-Elle Gragilla

Jo-Elle Gragilla

eCycle & Art Workshop Host

Hosts of the eCycle/reCycle Open Workshop

Sofia Robinson

Sofia Robinson

Glorious Gardens Tour Guide

Garden Tour Guide & Organiser

Michelle Wanwimolruk

Michelle Wanwimolruk

Trustee

Trustee, Island Bay Enhancement Trust and 2022 Chief Festival Organiser

Alex MacGibbon

Alex MacGibbon

Festival Comms & Branding

Festival Communications & Branding

Keri  & Phillip Porter

Keri & Phillip Porter

Ballroom Dance Teachers

Valentine's Day Ballroom Dancing Class

James Guthrie

James Guthrie

Junior Fiction Author

Panel member - Darts, Farts & Missing Parts.

Pauline Nelson

Pauline Nelson

Island Bay Librarian

Kiddiccino & Island Bay Library’s Festival Storytime

Rose Dohig

Rose Dohig

Event Organiser

Organiser of Community Centre Events

Nela Patel

Nela Patel

Chai Maker

Nela's Chai - Cooking to Spice up your Health

Mark Bobb

Mark Bobb

Musician

Performer - Island Bay Musicians Gig Night

Chris Livesey

Chris Livesey

Chair - Manawa Karioi Society

Lead organiser of the Paekawakawa, Tawatawa and Manawa Karioi reserve walks.

Nicole Miller

Nicole Miller

A Look Under the Waves

Chair of the Friends of Taputeranga Marine Reserve Trust and Wellington Underwater Club President.

Cristin Jamieson

Cristin Jamieson

Trustee

Trustee of the Island Bay Enhancement Trust

Gwen Thompson-Wellington

Gwen Thompson-Wellington

Festival Wordsmith Extraordinaire

Gwen creates our fun titles & tag lines to make the Festival material "pop".